AGS, Inc. respects our customers’ fundamental right to privacy, and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. While Our Privacy Commitment sets out our privacy practices, and our Privacy Policy informs you about the collection and processing we do on your personal data, we have developed this Cookie Policy to inform you about our use of cookies across our Site. We want you to understand what cookies are, how the Site uses cookies and what your choices are.

What are cookies?


A cookie is a small text file, often containing a unique identifier, stored by your web browser when you visit a website. Websites use cookies to help provide certain functions, and to personalize your web experience by remembering things like your language preferences, items in your shopping carts of information filled out in lead generation forms.

How does AGS use cookies?


We use cookies to understand how you interact with our website, communications, services and selected third party websites primarily with the aim of improving your user experience. Below is a summary of our use of cookies:

 

Essential

We use cookies that are essential for navigating and enabling certain functioning of the Site and our Services. For example, we collect personal information, voluntarily submitted by visitors to the website, which enables us to respond to requests for publications, distribute e-newsletters, and respond to requests for more information or assistance. We adhere to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of our operations and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Site and our Services. If you wish to opt out of our e-newsletters, you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions in the e-newsletter you received. Except as disclosed below, we do not sell, barter, give away, rent or permit anyone outside of AGS, Inc. to use your personal information. If you choose to disable these cookies, specific features of the Site, such as signing up for an inquiry, may not be available.

 

Analytics
We collect anonymous information to help us tailor the Site and our Services to visitor interests and concerns. We use “cookies” to help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there.  The information that is gathered through cookies is used solely to assist in improving website design and function. This website is functional without the retention of cookies.

 

Selections
We use cookies to remember your information while visiting the Site. These types of cookies allow us to recognize your device so that you do not have to provide the same information repeatedly. For example, we may use cookies to remember your information filled out in lead generation forms.

 

Personalization
We use cookies to personalize your experience while visiting the Site. These cookies may be used to deliver our content to you that is customized to your interests based on an inference from your browsing patterns on our websites or from your customer relationship with us. For example, a relevant offer about a product or service may be displayed to you based on existing products and services you are currently looking on the Site.

 

Advertising and third-party cookies
We use cookies to deliver tailored our advertising to you. We occasionally work with advertising agencies to place cookies to help deliver ads on third party websites where we purchase advertising. These types of third-party cookies enable us to understand which of our ads you see and interact with and helps us to measure the success of our advertising campaigns.

Other similar technologies

In addition to cookies, we also use pixel tags which are small transparent images embedded in a web page or an email. We use pixel tags in connection with cookies to help operate our website and emails. Third parties may also use pixel tags to help compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

 

What are your options with cookies?


You may elect to block cookies from this Site through your browser settings.  We strive to protect the transmission of any information submitted by visitors.  We do not warrant that transmission of data will be completely secured, and any and all submissions are at the visitor’s risk.

For more information on blocking cookies from this Site through your browser settings, please click on the link of the browser you are using:

 

Here are additional useful links if you want to find out more

The Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) gives you rights in relation to the personal data that we have collected about you, including the right to object to certain ways in which we may use your data, the right to access your data at your request, the right to correct any inaccurate or outdated data about you, and the right to erase or remove your data from our records.

AGS respects your right to privacy, and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. For more information on your rights and how you may exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer through the contact details provided below:

 

Christopher de los Santos
ePLDT, L.V. Locsin Building, Makati Avenue, Makati City
dataprivacyofficer@epldt.com